Terms of Use

PRIVACY

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected on this website. This site may ask you to provide us with some personal information when you complete an online form.

When you provide personal information, we undertake to:

  • store the information securely ourselves and not disclose it to any third party;
  • only use the information to communicate with you in the way indicated; and
  • store the information only for as long as is required to complete the task (but please note that site enquiries and feedback may be filed with related material for future use when monitoring overall feedback trends, user satisfaction, and similar).

Information this site may collect about you will not be disclosed to any other person in a form that will identify you except in the following circumstances:

  1. Where you have consented to such disclosure, or
  2. Where such disclosure is required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information

(unless we have a good reason for refusing your request in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993).

If you want to check personal information that we hold about you, please contact us.

Executive Officer
Motu Trails Charitable Trust
P O Box 131
Opotiki 3122

For information on the privacy laws in New Zealand, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

COOKIES

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (e.g., by remembering preferences you’ve set) and to track site usage.

This website does not use cookies to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics.

  • You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. (Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.)

COPYRIGHT

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY; LIMITED USE OF THIS WEBSITE

The Motu Trails Charitable Trust makes this web, including all information, files, text, graphics, software, and products available for your use subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this document and any changes to this document that  the Trust may publish from time to time (collectively, the "Terms of Use").

Copyright, trademark, patent, and/or other intellectual property laws protect the Materials in this web, as well as their selection and arrangement. Any unauthorized use of the Materials may violate such laws and the Terms of Use. Except as expressly provided herein, Motu Trails Charitable Trust and its suppliers do not grant any express or implied rights to use the Materials and Services. You agree not to copy, republish, frame, transmit, modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, assign, distribute, license, sublicense, reverse engineer, or create derivative works based on this web, its Materials, or its selection and arrangement, except as expressly authorized herein.

1. This web may not be modified or altered in any way.
2. This web may not be distributed or sold, rented, leased, or licensed to others.
3. You may not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the Waikato River Trails Trust Content and User Content.
4. Motu Trails Charitable Trust reserves the right to revoke the authorization to view, download, and print this web at any time, and any such use shall be discontinued immediately upon notice from Motu Trails Charitable Trust .

TRADEMARK

The trademarks, logos, and service marks ("Marks") displayed in this web are the property of Motu Trails Charitable Trust or other third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior written consent of Motu Trails Charitable Trust or such third party that may own the Marks. Motu Trails Charitable Trust and the Motu Trails logo are trademarks of Motu Trails Charitable Trust.

DISCLAIMER

The Motu Trails Charitable Trust endeavours to the best of its ability and knowledge to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and current. However, we cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content of material on this website.

  • Visitors to this website should take specific advice from qualified, professional people before undertaking any action as a result of information accessed on this website.
  • The information provided on this website does not replace or alter the laws of New Zealand and other official guidelines or requirements.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Motu Trails Charitable Trust does not accept any liability for the accuracy or content of information on this website that belongs to third parties; nor for the accuracy or content of any third-party website that you may access via a hyperlink from this site.

Links to other websites should not be taken as endorsement of those sites or products offered on those sites e.g You Tube. The Trust does not endorse advertising, related material, or other content you may view on such sites while accessing Trust content.

When visiting other websites, please refer to the conditions of use and copyright policies of those sites.

LINKS FROM OTHER SITES TO THIS ONE

You are welcome to create a hyperlink from another website to this one. However, the link must not be presented on your website in any context that implies that this website has an association with your site, or endorses your site or product. The New Zealand Cycle Trail logo may not be used on your site without Trust permission.

SOFTWARE DISCLAIMER

Occasionally this site mentions software that may be useful for site visitors. This information is intended as general advice only and should not be taken as a specific recommendation or endorsement of the software. The Motu Trail Charitable Trust does not accept any liability for losses or difficulties incurred by people downloading or using software that is mentioned on this website.

UNSOLICITED EMAIL

Publication of email addresses on this site should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (Department of Internal Affairs).